Cozytouch Confidentiality Policy

SAUTER COZYTOUCH allows clients to control their Sauter products from their smartphones. This charter will explain how the data collected for the application is used.

SAUTER COZYTOUCH collects the following data:

- data needed to create a client account
- data from devices connected to the COZYTOUCH bridge

Data needed to create a client account

During installation of SAUTER COZYTOUCH on your tablet or smartphone, you will be asked to enter data about your bridge (serial number), your home (zip code, city) and its characteristics (surface area, energy source used etc.). This data will be integrated into your profile, which you may access using the username and password you entered.

This data serves two purposes:

- Operation of SAUTER COZYTOUCH features, such as the display of local meteorological or air quality data;

- Understanding the environment in which Sauter brand products are used, which allows us to improve thermal performance as well as the application’s features.

Your profile personal data is kept until you delete the account. Once the account is deleted, we only keep stored data considered “technical” and regarding the functionning of products that were paired with the COZYTOUCH bridge.

Data from devices connected to the COZYTOUCH bridge

The various devices connected to COZYTOUCH have functions that collect data such as the temperature of your home or an estimate of your energy consumption. You can consult the data, and thus optimize your thermal comfort by accessing the various functions of your Sauter devices.

Sauter device parameters (on/off function, setpoint temperatures, heating programmes, etc.) are also collected regularly for you to use the SAUTER COZYTOUCH functions.

The technical data is anonymised and kept indefinitely to ensure service continuity if a new account is created using the same COZYTOUCH bridge number.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, you have a number of rights regarding the data.

- You have the right to access your personal data at any time through our application in your personal account.
- You can correct or update your personal data at any time in your personal account.

Our company guarantees the storage of your personal data, and as such, ultimately ensures the protection of this data both in terms of confidentiality and security.

To this end, your data is stored on servers in France equipped with the best security solutions, where access to this information is strictly protected.

Use of data by Sauter

We only use your personal data for operating your SAUTER COZYTOUCH account. We promise never to sell it without your consent. If we were to consider doing so, we would request your permission beforehand.

We shall use your e-mail address to send you information on promotions, events you can participate in, or surveys if  you consented to receiving them when creating your account. We can also provide you with information about Sauter products and the SAUTER COZYTOUCH application (new features, tutorials etc.).

If you do not wish to receive this information, you can withdraw your consent on your SAUTER COZYTOUCH personal account.

Other technical information in regard to your devices settings is used for analysis, the improvement of our devices, the SAUTER COZYTOUCH application and to provide new and innovative services.

Application Partner Services

To provide access to even more features, we have developed "Partner Services" within the SAUTER COZYTOUCH application, accessible from the application menu. From there, you can decide to activate the partner service and allow for data exchange with partners and accept their confidentiality charters.

You can delete your account by simply contacting customer service as specified below. We shall then undertake to delete all your personal data.

Please note that once your account is deleted, SAUTER COZYTOUCH can no longer be used until a new account is created.

Please contact your Data Protection Correspondent for any questions regarding the confidentiality and management of your personal data

- by e-mail at: cozytouch.sauter@groupe-atlantic.com
- or by writing to: Service Marketing et Communication, 58 avenue du Général Leclerc 92340 Bourg la Reine – France

Nous utilisons des cookies pour vous garantir la meilleure expérience sur notre site. Si vous continuez à utiliser ce dernier, nous considérerons que vous acceptez l'utilisation des cookies. En savoir plus

Fermer